3rd Wolf Awards

These are the 3rd annual Wolf Awards where I recognise the best books I read in 2016 seen hereI have removed the “Best Scene” category and added “Best Play” and “Best Comedy,” bringing the total categories to 35. 


Best Novel:

  • The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 
  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.
  • Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.
  • Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.

Winner: The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.


Best Drama Novel:

  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.
  • Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.
  • Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.

Winner: The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.


Best Action/ Thriller Novel:

  • Lord Of The Flies (1954) – William Golding.
  • The Martian (2011) – Andy Weir.
  • No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • Number 9 Dream (2001) – David Mitchell.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

Winner: No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.


Best Contemporary Novel:

  • The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 
  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • The Martian (2011) – Andy Weir.
  • Number 9 Dream (2001) – David Mitchell.
  • Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.

Winner: Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.


Best Fantasy Novel:

  • Haroun & The Sea Of Stories (1990) – Salman Rushdie.
  • Hollow City (2014) – Ransom Riggs.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Slade House (2015) – David Mitchell.
  • The Two Towers (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

Winner: The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Adventure Novel:

  • Haroun & The Sea Of Stories (1990) – Salman Rushdie.
  • Lord Of The Flies (1954) – William Golding.
  • The Martian (2011) – Andy Weir.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Two Towers (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

Winner: The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Science Fiction Novel:

  • Good Morning, Midnight (2016) – Lily Brooks-Dalton.
  • Hollow City (2014) – Ransom Riggs.
  • The Martian (2011) – Andy Weir.
  • Slade House (2015) – David Mitchell.

Winner: The Martian (2011) – Andy Weir.


Best Dystopian Novel:

  • Good Morning, Midnight (2016) – Lily Brooks-Dalton.
  • Lord Of The Flies (1954) – William Golding.
  • The Passion Of New Eve (1977) – Angela Carter.

Winner: Lord Of The Flies (1954) – William Golding.


Best Horror Novel:

  • Hollow City (2014) – Ransom Riggs.
  • Slade House (2015) – David Mitchell.

Winner: Slade House (2015) – David Mitchell.


Best Classic Novel:

  • Carol (1952) – Patricia Highsmith.
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • Lord Of The Flies (1954) – William Golding.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Two Towers (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

Winner: To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.


Best Period Novel:

  • Carol (1952) – Patricia Highsmith.
  • Ghost Light (2010) – Joseph O’Connor.
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.
  • Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.

Winner: Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.


Best Crime/ Detective Novel:

  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • Number 9 Dream (2001) – David Mitchell.
  • One By One In The Darkness (1996) – Deirdre Madden.
  • Perfume: The Story Of A Murderer (1985) – Patrick Süskind.

Winner: No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.


Best LGBT Novel: 

  • The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 
  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • Carol (1952) – Patricia Highsmith.
  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.

Winner: (Tie) 

  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.

Best Romance Novel:

  • Carol (1952) – Patricia Highsmith.
  • Ghost Light (2010) – Joseph O’Connor.
  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.
  • Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.

Winner: Carol (1952) – Patricia Highsmith.


Best Young Adult Novel:

  • Black Swan Green (2006) – David Mitchell.
  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • Hollow City (2014) – Ransom Riggs.
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • Lord Of The Flies (1954) – William Golding.

Winner: The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.


Best Children’s Novel:

  • Haroun & The Sea Of Stories (1990) – Salman Rushdie.

Winner: Haroun & The Sea Of Stories (1990) – Salman Rushdie.


Best Irish Novel:

  • The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 
  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • One By One In The Darkness (1996) – Deirdre Madden.
  • Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.
  • A Slanting Of The Sun (2015) – Donal Ryan.

Winner: The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.


Best Colonial/ Postcolonial Novel:

  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • One By One In The Darkness (1996) – Deirdre Madden.
  • Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.
  • Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.
  • Wide Sargasso Sea (1966) – Jean Rhys.

Winner: Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.


Best War Novel: 

  • No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • Number 9 Dream (2001) – David Mitchell.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.
  • The Two Towers (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

Winner: Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.


Best Political Novel:

  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • One By One In The Darkness (1996) – Deirdre Madden.
  • Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.
  • Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.

Winner: Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.


Best Philosophical Novel:

  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • Haroun & The Sea Of Stories (1990) – Salman Rushdie.
  • Number 9 Dream (2001) – David Mitchell.
  • Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.
  • Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.

Winner: Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.


Best Debut Novel:

  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • Lord Of The Flies (1954) – William Golding.
  • The Martian (2011) – Andy Weir.
  • Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.

Winner: Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.


Best Erotic Novel:

  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • The Passion Of New Eve (1977) – Angela Carter.
  • Perfume: The Story Of A Murderer (1985) – Patrick Süskind.
  • A Single Man (1964) – Christopher Isherwood.
  • Tonight (2015) – Karen Stivali.

Winner: The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.


Best Leading Male Character:

  • Dan Madigan – The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • Declan – The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 
  • Karim Amir – The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • Sherrif Ed Tom Bell – No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • Mr. Stevens Jnr. – Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.

Winner: Sheriff Ed Tom Bell – No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.


Best Leading Female Character:

  • Helen – The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 
  • Hortense – Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.
  • Jeannette – Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.
  • Joy “Ma” Newsome –  Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.
  • Therese Belivet – Carol (1952) – Patricia Highsmith.

Winner: Jeannette – Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.


Best Supporting Male Character:

  • Anton Chigurh – No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • Atticus Finch – To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • Billy – The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • Greg – The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • Paul – The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 

Winner: Anton Chigurh – No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.


Best Supporting Female Character: 

  • Calpurnia – To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • Constance – The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • Mrs. Deveraux – The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 
  • Elsie – Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.
  • Jamila – The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.

Winner: Jamila – The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.


Best Character Ensemble:

  • The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 
  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

Winner: The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.


Best Play:

  • The Cripple Of Inismaan (1996) – Martin McDonagh.
  • Harry Potter & The Cursed Child (2016) – J.K. Rowling.

Winner: The Cripple Of Inismaan (1996) – Martin McDonagh.


Best Comedy:

  • Black Swan Green (2006) – David Mitchell.
  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.
  • The Cripple Of Inismaan (1996) – Martin McDonagh.
  • The Various Lives Of Keats & Chapman (1976) – Flann O’Brien.

Winner: The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.


Best Short Story:

  • “The House Of The Big Small Ones” – A Slanting Of The Sun (2015) – Donal Ryan.
  • “Irish Revel” – The Love Object (1968) – Edna O’Brien.
  • “Nephthys & The Lark” – A Slanting Of The Sun (2015) – Donal Ryan.
  • “Trouble” – A Slanting Of The Sun (2015) – Donal Ryan.
  • “Walk The Blue Fields” – Walk The Blue Fields (2008) – Claire Keegan.

Winner: (Tie)

  • “Irish Revel” – The Love Object (1968) – Edna O’Brien.
  • “Nephthys & The Lark” – A Slanting Of The Sun (2015) – Donal Ryan.

Best World Building:

  • Haroun & The Sea Of Stories (1990) – Salman Rushdie.
  • Hollow City (2014) – Ransom Riggs.
  • The Passion Of New Eve (1977) – Angela Carter.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Two Towers (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

Winner: The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Real World Setting:

  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • The Martian (2011) – Andy Weir.
  • No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • Number 9 Dream (2001) – David Mitchell.
  • Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.

Winner: Number 9 Dream (2001) – David Mitchell.


Best Writing: 

  • The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 
  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.
  • Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.

Winner: No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.


Best Visuals:

  • Hollow City (2014) – Ransom Riggs. Photographs compiled by various contributors.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien. Illustrations by J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Two Towers (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien. Illustrations by J.R.R. Tolkien. 

Winner: Hollow City (2014) – Ransom Riggs. Photographs compiled by various contributors.


Books with multiple nominations:

14:

  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.

12:

  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.

10:

  • The Blackwater Lightship (1999) – Colm Tóbín. 

9:

  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

8:

  • Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.
  • Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.

7:

  • Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.
  • Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.

6:

  • Hollow City (2014) – Ransom Riggs.
  • Lord Of The Flies (1954) – William Golding.
  • The Martian (2011) – Andy Weir.
  • Number 9 Dream (2001) – David Mitchell.
  • The Two Towers (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

5:

  • Carol (1952) – Patricia Highsmith.
  • Haroun & The Sea Of Stories (1990) – Salman Rushdie.

4:

  • One By One In The Darkness (1996) – Deirdre Madden.
  • A Slanting Of The Sun (2015) – Donal Ryan.

3:

  • The Passion Of New Eve (1977) – Angela Carter.
  • Slade House (2015) – David Mitchell.

2:

  • Black Swan Green (2006) – David Mitchell.
  • The Cripple Of Inismaan (1996) – Martin McDonagh.
  • Ghost Light (2010) – Joseph O’Connor.
  • Good Morning, Midnight (2016) – Lily Brooks-Dalton.
  • Perfume: The Story Of A Murderer (1985) – Patrick Süskind.

Books with wins:

5:

  • The Green Road (2015) – Anne Enright.
  • No Country For Old Men (2005) – Cormac McCarthy.

4:

  • The Buddha Of Suburbia (1990) – Hanif Kureishi.

3:

  • Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit (1985) – Jeannette Winterson.
  • The Return Of The King (1955) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

2:

  • Remains Of The Day (1989) – Kazuo Ishiguro.
  • Room (2010) – Emma Donoghue.
  • Small Island (2004) – Andrea Levy.

1:

  • Carol (1952) – Patricia Highsmith.
  • The Cripple Of Inismaan (1996) – Martin McDonagh.
  • Haroun & The Sea Of Stories (1990) – Salman Rushdie.
  • Hollow City (2014) – Ransom Riggs.
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1960) – Harper Lee.
  • Lord Of The Flies (1954) – William Golding.
  • The Love Object (1968) – Edna O’Brien.
  • The Martian (2011) – Andy Weir.
  • Number 9 Dream (2001) – David Mitchell.
  • Slade House (2015) – David Mitchell.
  • A Slanting Of The Sun (2015) – Donal Ryan.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s