2nd Wolf Awards

These are the 2nd annual Wolf Awards where I recognise the best books I read in 2015 seen hereI have increased the number of awards from 21 to 34 due to the broader range of genres I read this year. 


Best Novel:

  • 1984 (1949) – George Orwell. 
  • Animal Farm (1945) – George Orwell. 
  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Dubliners (1914) – James Joyce. 
  • The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.
  • To The Lighthouse (1927) – Virginia Woolf. 

Winner: The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.


Best Drama Novel:

  • Aristotle & Dante Discover The Secrets Of The Universe (2012) – Benjamin Alire Sáenz. 
  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Dubliners (1914) – James Joyce. 
  • The Moonstone (1868) – Wilkie Collins. 

Winner: Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 


Best Action/ Thriller Novel:

  • The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Guardian (2014) – Alex London. 
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Inferior (2007) – Peadar Ó Guilín. 
  • The Knife of Never Letting Go (2008) – Patrick Ness. 

Winner: The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Contemporary Novel:

  • Aristotle & Dante Discover The Secrets Of The Universe (2012) – Benjamin Alire Sáenz. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Helping Hand (2015) – Jay Northcote.
  • The Sea (2005) – John Banville.
  • The Wind Up Bird Chronicle (1994) – Haruki Murakami.

Winner: The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.


Best Fantasy Novel:

  • Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (1865) – Lewis Carroll. 
  • The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Harry Potter & The Philosopher’s Stone (1997) – J.K. Rowling.
  • Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azkaban (1999) – J.K. Rowling.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

Winner: The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Adventure Novel:

  • Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (1865) – Lewis Carroll.
  • The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Knife of Never Letting Go (2008) – Patrick Ness. 
  • Through The Looking Glass; And What Alice Found There (1871) – Lewis Carroll. 

Winner: The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Science Fiction Novel:

  • 1984 (1949) – George Orwell. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Guardian (2014) – Alex London. 
  • The Inferior (2007) – Peadar Ó Guilín. 
  • The Knife of Never Letting Go (2008) – Patrick Ness. 

Winner: The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.


Best Dystopian Novel:

  • 1984 (1949) – George Orwell. 
  • Animal Farm (1945) – George Orwell. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Guardian (2014) – Alex London.
  • The Knife of Never Letting Go (2008) – Patrick Ness. 

Winner: 1984 (1949) – George Orwell. 


Best Horror Novel:

  • A Monster Calls (2011) – Patrick Ness.
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children (2011) – Ransom Riggs.
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.

Winner: The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.


Best Classic Novel:

  • 1984 (1949) – George Orwell. 
  • Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (1865) – Lewis Carroll.
  • Animal Farm (1945) – George Orwell. 
  • Dubliners (1914) – James Joyce. 
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.

Winner: Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (1865) – Lewis Carroll.


Best Period Novel:

  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • Giovanni’s Room (1956) – James Baldwin.
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.
  • To The Lighthouse (1927) – Virginia Woolf. 
  • Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence.

Winner: Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 


Best Crime/ Detective Novel:

  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Harry Potter & The Chamber of Secrets (1998) – J.K. Rowling.
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children (2011) – Ransom Riggs.
  • The Moonstone (1868) – Wilkie Collins. 
  • Murder On The Orient Express (1934) – Agatha Christie.

Winner: The Moonstone (1868) – Wilkie Collins.


Best LGBT Novel:

  •  Aristotle & Dante Discover The Secrets Of The Universe (2012) – Benjamin Alire Sáenz. 
  • Giovanni’s Room (1956) – James Baldwin.
  • Helping Hand (2015) – Jay Northcote.
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.
  • Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence.

Winner: Giovanni’s Room (1956) – James Baldwin.


 Best Romance Novel:

  • Aristotle & Dante Discover The Secrets Of The Universe (2012) – Benjamin Alire Sáenz. 
  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • Giovanni’s Room (1956) – James Baldwin.
  • Helping Hand (2015) – Jay Northcote.
  • Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence.

Winner: Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan.


Best Young Adult Novel:

  • Animal Farm (1945) – George Orwell. 
  • Aristotle & Dante Discover The Secrets Of The Universe (2012) – Benjamin Alire Sáenz. 
  • Guardian (2014) – Alex London. 
  • The Knife of Never Letting Go (2008) – Patrick Ness. 
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children (2011) – Ransom Riggs.

Winner: Aristotle & Dante Discover The Secrets Of The Universe (2012) – Benjamin Alire Sáenz. 


Best Children’s Novel:

  • Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (1865) – Lewis Carroll.
  • Harry Potter & The Philosopher’s Stone (1997) – J.K. Rowling.
  • Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azkaban (1999) – J.K. Rowling.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • A Monster Calls (2011) – Patrick Ness.

Winner: A Monster Calls (2011) – Patrick Ness.


Best Irish Novel:

  • Dubliners (1914) – James Joyce. 
  • The Inferior (2007) – Peadar Ó Guilín. 
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.
  • The Sea (2005) – John Banville.

Winner: Dubliners (1914) – James Joyce. 


Best Colonial/ Post-Colonial Novel:

  • Heart of Darkness (1899) – Joseph Conrad.
  • Kim (1901) – Rudyard Kipling.
  • The Lonely Londoners (1956) – Sam Selvon.
  • The Moonstone (1868) – Wilkie Collins. 
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.

Winner: The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.


Best War Novel:

  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Heart of Darkness (1899) – Joseph Conrad.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • To The Lighthouse (1927) – Virginia Woolf. 

Winner: Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 


Best Political Novel:

  • 1984 (1949) – George Orwell. 
  • Animal Farm (1945) – George Orwell. 
  • Heart of Darkness (1899) – Joseph Conrad.
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.

Winner: Animal Farm (1945) – George Orwell. 


Best Philosophical Novel:

  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.
  • The Wind Up Bird Chronicle (1994) – Haruki Murakami.
  • Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence.

Winner: The Wind Up Bird Chronicle (1994) – Haruki Murakami.


Best Debut Novel:

  • Dubliners (1914) – James Joyce. 
  • Harry Potter & The Philosopher’s Stone (1997) – J.K. Rowling.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Inferior (2007) – Peadar Ó Guilín. 
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.

Winner: The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Erotic Novel:

  • Helping Hand (2015) – Jay Northcote.
  • Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence.

Winner: Helping Hand (2015) – Jay Northcote.


Best Leading Male Character:

  • Aristotle Mendoza – Aristotle & Dante Discover The Secrets Of The Universe (2012) – Benjamin Alire Sáenz. 
  • Bilbo Baggins – The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Robbie Turner – Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • Rupert Birkin – Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence.
  • Winston – 1984 (1949) – George Orwell. 

Winner: Robbie Turner – Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 


Best Leading Female Character:

  • Briony Tallis – Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • Cecilia Tallis – Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • Holly Sykes – The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Mrs. Ramsay – To The Lighthouse (1927) – Virginia Woolf. 
  • Laura Sheridan – “The Garden Party” (1922) – Katherine Mansfield.

Winner: Holly Sykes – The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.


Best Supporting Male Character:

  • Gandalf – The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Gollum – The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Lieutenant Mamiya – The Wind Up Bird Chronicle (1994) – Haruki Murakami.
  • Marinus – The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Professor Remus Lupin – Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azkaban (1999) – J.K. Rowling.

Winner: Marinus – The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.


Best Supporting Female Character:

  • Creta Kano – The Wind Up Bird Chronicle (1994) – Haruki Murakami.
  • Helen Schlegel – Howards End (1910) – E.M. Forster.
  • Lily Briscoe – To The Lighthouse (1927) – Virginia Woolf. 
  • Mrs. O’Malley – A Monster Calls (2011) – Patrick Ness.
  • Orito Obigawa – The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.

Winner: Lily Briscoe – To The Lighthouse (1927) – Virginia Woolf. 


Best Character Ensemble:

  • Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (1865)Lewis Carroll.
  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • The Fellowship of the Ring (1954)J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

Winner: The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Short Story:

  • “After The Race” (1914) – James Joyce.
  • “Axolotl” (1956) – Julio Cortázar.
  • “Bliss” (1922) – Katherine Mansfield.
  • “The Dead” (1914) – James Joyce.
  • “The Garden Party” (1922) – Katherine Mansfield.
  • “The Long Way Home” – Joseph O’Connor.
  • “Meryl” (2015) – Donal Ryan.
  • “The Pit & The Pendulum” (1842) – Edgar Allen Poe.
  • “Sung Tong, The Shell Prince” (1995) – Roy Chaudhury. 
  • “Rock Springs” (1987) – Richard Ford.

Winner: “After The Race” (1914) – James Joyce.


Best World Building:

  • The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Guardian (2014) – Alex London. 
  • Harry Potter & The Philosopher’s Stone (1997) – J.K. Rowling.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Knife of Never Letting Go (2008) – Patrick Ness. 

Winner: The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Real World Setting:

  •  Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • Dubliners (1914) – James Joyce. 
  • Good Morning, Midnight (1939) – Jean Rhys.
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.

Winner:  The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.


Best Writing:

  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.
  • The Fellowship of the Ring (1954)J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Through The Looking Glass; And What Alice Found There (1871) – Lewis Carroll. 

Winner: The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.


Best Visuals:

  • Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (1865) – Lewis Carroll. Illustrations by John Tenniel.
  • A Monster Calls (2011) – Patrick Ness. Illustrations by Jim Kay.
  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien. Illustrations by J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children (2011) – Ransom Riggs. Photos compiled by various contributors.
  • Through The Looking Glass; And What Alice Found There (1871) – Lewis Carroll. Illustrations by John Tenniel.

Winner: A Monster Calls (2011) – Patrick Ness. Illustrations by Jim Kay.


Best Scene:

  • 1984 (1949) – George Orwell – O’Brien tortures Winston.
  • Animal Farm (1945) – George Orwell – The pigs blend in with the men.
  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell – Esther is retrieved from Holly’s memory.
  • The Wind Up Bird Chronicle (1994) – Haruki Murakami – Yamamoto is skinned alive.
  • Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence – Birkin & Gerald wrestle naked and are intimate.

Winner: Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence – Birkin & Gerald wrestle naked and are intimate.


Books with multiple nominations:

14:  

  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.

13:

  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

12:

  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 

8:

  • Dubliners (1914) – James Joyce. 
  • The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

7:

  • 1984 (1949) – George Orwell.
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.

6: 

  • Animal Farm (1945) – George Orwell.
  • Aristotle & Dante Discover The Secrets Of The Universe (2012) – Benjamin Alire Sáenz. 
  • The Knife of Never Letting Go (2008) – Patrick Ness. 
  • Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence.
  • Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (1865) – Lewis Carroll.

5: 

  • Guardian (2014) – Alex London. 
  • To The Lighthouse (1927) – Virginia Woolf. 
  • The Wind Up Bird Chronicle (1994) – Haruki Murakami.

4: 

  • A Monster Calls (2011) – Patrick Ness.
  • Harry Potter & The Philosopher’s Stone (1997) – J.K. Rowling.
  • Helping Hand (2015) – Jay Northcote.
  • The Inferior (2007) – Peadar Ó Guilín. 
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children (2011) – Ransom Riggs. 

3:

  • Giovanni’s Room (1956) – James Baldwin.
  • Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azkaban (1999) – J.K. Rowling.
  • Heart of Darkness (1899) – Joseph Conrad.
  • Katherine Mansfield’s Selected Short Stories (1983) – Katherine Mansfield.
  • The Moonstone (1868) – Wilkie Collins. 
  • Through The Looking Glass; And What Alice Found There (1871) – Lewis Carroll.

2: 

  • The Sea (2005) – John Banville.

Books with wins:

6:

  • The Bone Clocks (2014) – David Mitchell.

5:

  • Atonement (2001) – Ian McEwan. 

4:

  • The Hobbit (1937) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

3:

  • The Fellowship of the Ring (1954) – J.R.R. Tolkien.

2: 

  • Dubliners (1914) – James Joyce. 
  • A Monster Calls (2011) – Patrick Ness.

1:

  • 1984 (1949) – George Orwell.
  • Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (1865) – Lewis Carroll.
  • Animal Farm (1945) – George Orwell.
  • Aristotle & Dante Discover The Secrets Of The Universe (2012) – Benjamin Alire Sáenz. 
  • Giovanni’s Room (1956) – James Baldwin.
  • Helping Hand (2015) – Jay Northcote.
  • The Moonstone (1868) – Wilkie Collins. 
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) – Oscar Wilde.
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (2010) – David Mitchell.
  • To The Lighthouse (1927) – Virginia Woolf. 
  • The Wind Up Bird Chronicle (1994) – Haruki Murakami.
  • Women In Love (1920) – D.H. Lawrence.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s